Forthcoming Events - please see links page for postal addresses

This listing is provided as a service to members and societies promoting cinema organ events.

It is however only a guide and readers are urged to check details before travelling long distances. Additionally several venues can only accept pre-booking*.

The Club wishes to ensure that this free service remains as accurate as possible and therefore requests that concert promoters/organists provide up-to-date and complete details for their events if they wish them to be listed herein, (this includes start times, something that is often omitted) to be sent to: tocnews@btinternet.com

 


In addition to those listed below there is also a concert each Wednesday at the Heritage Centre at Peel Green Manchester at 1pm. See HERE for details. There are weekly dances at Barnsley on Wednesdays at 1:00pm and Bilston Town Hall on Thursdays at 1:15pm

MAY

 

 

 

 

Sunday

6

Hampton-in-Arden Fentham Hall (COS)

Joe Marsh

2:00pm

Sunday

6

Weston-super-Mare Odeon - A TOC Event

Len Rawle & Andy Quin

2:00pm

Sunday

6

Uckfield East Sussex National

Dancing to Michael Wooldridge

3:00pm

Sunday

6

Tywyn Neuadd Pendre

John Mann & Sarah Bryant

7:30pm

Saturday

12

Beer Congregational Church

Mike Carter

2:00pm

Saturday

12

Penistone Paramount

Phil Kelsall

2:30pm

Saturday

12

St Albans Organ Theatre

Michael Wooldridge

7:30pm

Sunday

13

Cannock The Barn

Stephen Austin

2:00pm

Sunday

13

Louth Town Hall

Andrew Nix

2:30pm

Sunday

13

Peterborough Regional College

Nicholas Martin

2:30pm

Sunday

13

Saltaire Victoria Hall (COS)

Len Rawle

2:30pm

Sunday

13

Pollokshaws Burgh Halls

Gordon Cree

2:45pm

Monday

14

Stockport Town Hall (LTOT)

Chris Powell

12 Noon

Tuesday

15

Bowness-on-Windermere Royalty

Andrew Nix

12:30pm

Wednesday

16

Burton-upon-Trent Town Hall

Dancing to John Coles

2:00pm

Saturday

19

Howden-le-Wear New Victoria Centre

Kevin Grunill

7:00pm

Saturday

19

Woking Leisure Centre (ATOS)

Simon Gledhill

7:00pm

Sunday

20

Howden-le-Wear New Victoria Centre

Kevin Grunill

2:30pm

Sunday

20

Ipswich Castle Hill UR Church

David Last

2:30pm

Sunday

20

Old Windsor Memorial Hall

Andy Quin

2:30pm

Sunday

20

Rye College The Milligan Theatre

Matthew Bason

2:30pm

Sunday

20

Shrewsbury Buttermarket

Phil Kelsall

2:30pm

Sunday

20

Spalding The Burtey Fen Collection*

Donald MacKenzie

2:30pm

Sunday

20

Uckfield East Sussex National

Dancing to Michael Wooldridge

3:00pm

Saturday

26

Bristol, Eden Grove Methodist Church, Horfield.

Byron Jones

7:00pm

Saturday

26

Harworth Community Hall

Dancing to Charles Brown

7:30pm

Sunday

27

Bristol, Byron Jones Residence*

Byron Jones

2:30pm

Sunday

27

Greenlaw New Palace Heritage Centre

Oliver Twist (1922) with organ

2:30pm

Sunday

27

Harworth Community Hall

Cameron Lloyd

2:30pm

JUNE

 

 

 

 

Saturday

2

Porth Kirner's Music Palace - A TOC Event

Open Console Day at the Christie and Wurlitzer

2:00pm

Sunday

3

Hampton-in-Arden Fentham Hall (COS)

David Lobban

2:00pm

Sunday

3

Porth Kirner's Music Palace - A TOC Event

Paul Kirner & Cameron Lloyd

2:00pm

Sunday

3

Uckfield East Sussex National

A Cavalcade of Young Organists

3:00pm

Saturday

9

Beer Congregational Church

Andrew Nix

2:00pm

Saturday

9

Barnsley Astoria Centre

Jean Martyn

2:30pm

Saturday

9

Greenlaw New Palace Heritage Centre

An Evening with Buster Keaton - with organ

7:30pm

Saturday

9

St Albans Organ Theatre

Chris Stanbury

7:30pm

Sunday

10

Louth Town Hall

John Mann

2:30pm

Sunday

10

Ossett Town Hall

Nicholas Martin

2:30pm

Sunday

10

Saltaire Victoria Hall (COS)

David Shepherd

2:30pm

Sunday

10

Uckfield East Sussex National

Dancing to Chris Stanbury

3:00pm

Wednesday

13

Burton-upon-Trent Town Hall

Dancing to Martin Atterbury

2:00pm

Saturday

16

Woking Leisure Centre (ATOS)

Len Rawle & Michael Wooldridge

7:00pm

Sunday

17

Ryhope Community Centre

Adrian Rose

2:30pm

Sunday

17

Shrewsbury Buttermarket

Nicholas Martin

2:30pm

Sunday

17

Pollokshaws Burgh Halls

Simon Gledhill

2:45pm

Tuesday

19

Bowness-on-Windermere Royalty

Peter Jebson

12:30pm

Thursday

21

Tywyn Neuadd Pendre

Jonathan Eyre

7:30pm

Saturday

23

Bristol, Eden Grove Methodist Church, Horfield.

Len Rawle

7:00pm

Sunday

24

Greenlaw New Palace Heritage Centre

Hot Water (1924) with organ

2:30pm

Sunday

24

Harworth Community Hall

Penny Weedon

2:30pm

Sunday

24

Howden-le-Wear New Victoria Centre*

Phil Kelsall

2:30pm

Sunday

24

Spalding The Burtey Fen Collection*

Nicholas Martin

2:30pm

Sunday

24

Uckfield East Sussex National

Dancing to Michael Wooldridge

3:00pm

Monday

25

Stockport Town Hall (LTOT)

Byron Jones

12 Noon

Friday

29

Rye College The Milligan Theatre

ATOS UK Young Theatre Organist of the Year

7:15pm

JULY

 

 

 

 

Sunday

1

Hampton-in-Arden Fentham Hall (COS)

Byron Jones

2:00pm

Sunday

1

Ossett Town Hall

John Scott Whiteley

2:30pm

Sunday

8

Bristol, Eden Grove Methodist Church, Horfield.

ATOS Young Organist of the Year Competition

2:30pm

Sunday

8

Saltaire Victoria Hall (COS)

Gordon Cree

2:30pm